2013 Series Finally

EACC’s 2013 Tuesday Night Time Trial wrapped up last night.  If you missed it, you missed a beautiful evening with some great folks.  Last night’s results are below with the full series results attached here.  Also I must thank Clarence, Mike & Angela, Dave Kerr, Mike Stone, and everyone else that came out to help.  None of this would have been possible without your help.  And of course thank you to all the riders.  Clarence might pass as a traffic engineer with his safety vest, but the rest of us volunteers would look silly standing by the side of the road without you racing.


Rider Time Speed
1 Robert Black 15:27 24.54
2 Lanier Nichols 15:43 24.13
3 Stephen Marino 15:49 23.97
4 Kelly Marino 16:15 23.34
5 Christopher Graff 17:30 21.67
6 Tim McDonald 17:54 21.18
7 Claudia Penaloza 19:05 19.87

 

 *Series Champion Men (avg time):

  1. Robert Black – 14:56
  2. George Wenzel – 15:13
  3. Stephen Marino – 15:55

 *Series Champion Women (avg time):

  1. Kelly Marino – 16:07
  2. Claudia Penaloza – 18:14
  3. Vicky McCurdy – 19:06

Top Man:

  1. Jay McCurdy – 14:21
  2. Josh Fuller – 14:37
  3. Chad Wiswall – 14:40

 Top Woman:

  1. Kelly Marino – 15:49
  2. Claudia Penaloza – 17:44
  3. Vicky McCurdy – 18:35

 *Most Improved (slowest time from beginning of series minus fastest time from end):

  1. Scott Compton – 2:09
  2. Lanier Nichols – 1:42
  3. Sam Easley – 1:23

 *For series results, rider must have completed at least 3 trials

TNTT Results - 8/20/2013

We found just enough time between the rain and lightning to get the 2nd to last time trial underway.  Results below with series results attached.  This means next Tuesday is our final night of the 2013 series.  We’ll be there rain or shine.  Two person team time trials will be in effect, individual riders, as always, are also welcome.


Rider Time Speed
1 Nathan Spence 15:30 24.46
2 Chris Hughes 16:29 23.01
3 Frank Whittle 16:58 22.35
4 Vicky McCurdy 18:35 20.41

Results - 8/13/2013

I depleted my literary reserves last week.  This week Vicky smoked all the women and I beat all the other men. 

There are 2 weeks left in the season, and it only takes once to beat your personal best.  Our last TT of the summer will be August 27th.  On that night we’ll see a return of the two person team time trials.  If you prefer suffering in pairs that will be your last shot this year.  If you’d rather sweat it out alone we’ll be there for you too.


Rider Time Speed
1 Christopher Graff 17:40 21.46
2 Vicky McCurdy 19:12 19.75

Full results

TNTT Results - 8/6/2013

Two brave souls emerged from the steam of a sub-tropical Tuesday night.  A mixed breed of superior human endurance and technologic advancement, the two challenged what is the Tuesday Night Time Trial.  Elements be dammed, they disposed any common wisdom in their quest for a higher calling, a higher purpose.  As the clock ticked over each arduous second, one man emerged on the horizon… then another.  One chasing another through an Amazonian cauldron of heat and oppression.  Two mortals came dressed for battle, faced the night, and rose up to the gantlet, proving to themselves and those brave enough to witness their feat that man and machine, working as one, can achieve nirvana.

We then ate popsicles.

 

Rider

Time

Speed

1

Stacy Norman

16:33

22.91

2

Tim McDonald

17:57

21.13

Full Results

TNTT Results - 7/30/2013

Last week’s rain gave way this week to hot & humid weather to plow the bikes through.  But plowed we did.  We have 4 more Tuesdays left to the series.  School is starting back up and vacations are winding down.  Come on out and enjoy the last throes of summer with us.

Below are last night’s results and attached here are for the whole series.


Rider Time Speed
1 George Wenzel 15:44 24.10
2 Lanier Nichols 16:31 22.96
3 Christopher Graff 17:56 21.14
4 Paula Sullenger 19:56 19.02

TNTT Results - 7/16/2013

Last night’s results (below) saw some really great competition with some really close times.  All the results from the season to date are here

We’ve got 6 Tuesdays left in the series; plenty of time for those coming back to school, back from vacation, or just procrastinating.


Rider Time Speed
1 George Wenzel 15:05 25.14
2 Chris Jones 18:01 21.05
3 Jeff Mishtawy 18:04 20.99
4 John Robinson 18:28 20.53
5 Herb Rabren 18:32 20.46
6 Sam Easley 19:10 19.78
7 Vicky McCurdy 19:16 19.68
8 Paula Sullenger 20:30 18.50

TNTT Results - 7/9/2013

Tuesday's results:


Rider Time Speed
1 Robert Black 14:44 25.74
2 George Wenzel 15:01 25.25
3 Steve Nelson 16:49 22.55
4 Claudia Penaloza 17:58 21.11
5 Sam Easley 19:28 19.48

(Full results)

TNTT Results - 7/2/2013

It was a beautiful evening last night.  And some amazing times.  We saw Scott Compton drop 46 sec, Sam Easley 1:13, Lanier Nichols a whooping 1:28 & Steve Nelson bettered his all-time best by 1:44.  Great job to everyone!  Last night's results below and full results here.


Rider Time Speed
1 Robert Black 14:44 25.74
2 Lanier Nichols 15:57 23.77
3 Steve Nelson 16:38 22.80
4 Stacy Norman 16:43 22.68
5 Jimmy Prestwood 16:45 22.64
6 Claudia Penaloza 17:44 21.38
7 Manuel Chamorro 17:47 21.32
8 Sam Easley 19:20 19.61
9 Dave Kerr 20:11 18.79
10 Scott Compton 20:36 18.41
11 Valarie Compton 21:23 17.73

TNTT Results - 6/25/2013

 

A fantastic night yesterday with our biggest crowd this year!  In addition to an Auburn crew, we had the Lagrange crew and a Montgomery crew.  Its great to see everyone playing on their bikes.  If you’re not doing anything Tuesday nights, get on your bike and ride.  It doesn’t matter if your helmet last saw daylight in the mid-80s and your bike creaks going down the road.  We want you to come out and have fun.  If you’re fast or slow, fit or trying to get fit, come ride – you’ll have fun.

TEAM RESULTS

Rider Time Speed
1 Patrick Johnson 15:05 25.14
Bret Burleson
2 Stephen Marino 15:49 23.97
Kelly Marino
3 Ronnie Sivell 16:27 23.05
Dwayne Conley

 

SOLO RESULTS

Rider Time Speed
1 Josh Fuller 14:37 25.94
2 Chad Wiswall 14:40 25.85
3 George Wenzel 14:47 25.65
4 Robert Black 14:49 25.59
5 Gef Moy 15:19 24.76
6 Jimmy Prestwood 16:31 22.96
7 Claudia Penaloza 18:04 20.99
8 Herb Rabren 18:05 20.97
9 Mark Watts 19:08 19.82
10 Vicky McCurdy 19:24 19.55
11 Sam Easley 20:33 18.45

TNTT Results - 6/18/2013

A brief, light drizzle didn’t keep 6 die-hard cyclists away.  See last night’s results below and results from the full series are here.

 Next week will be our two person team time trials.  Again, for those who don’t know here’s how it works:  teams of 2 will start at 2 minute intervals and can work together across the course.  The clock stops when the 2nd rider crosses the finish.  Pick your own team, bring a ringer, show up and we’ll match you with someone, or ride solo.  We don’t care, we just want to have a good time.  Disclaimer: we do care.  Both riders have to be under their own power, have to complete the course, and wear helmets.


Rider Time Speed
1 Jay McCurdy 14:21 26.43
2 George Wenzel 15:20 24.73
3 Jimmy Prestwood 16:47 22.59
4 Herb Rabren 18:15 20.78
5 Tim McDonald 19:13 19.73
6 Vicky McCurdy 19:20 19.61

TNTT Results - 6/11/2013

Heat and humidity isn’t slowing anyone down.  All you Auburn cats keep an eye out on the folks from LaGrange, they’re posting some fast times.  And Jay, I hope you’re taking notice – Robert Black’s making steady progress on your course record.  See last night’s results below and series results here.

Back by popular demand: in 2 weeks (June 25th) we’ll bring back the team TT.  For those who don’t know here’s how it works:  teams of 2 will start at 2 minute intervals and can work together across the course.  The clock stops when the 2nd rider crosses the finish.  Pick your own team, bring a ringer, show up and we’ll match you, or ride solo.  We don’t care, we just want to have a good time.  Disclaimer: we do care.  Both riders have to be under their own power, have to complete the course, and wear helmets.

 


Rider Time Speed
1 Robert Black 14:42 25.80
2 Patrick Johnson 15:28 24.52
3 Bret Burleson 15:36 24.31
4 Ronnie Sivell 16:21 23.19
5 Stacy Norman 16:37 22.82
6 Jimmy Prestwood 17:00 22.31
7 Christopher Graff 17:24 21.79
8 Dwayne Conley 17:48 21.30
9 Claudia Penaloza 17:57 21.13
10 Tim McDonald 18:41 20.30
11 Mark Watts 19:47 19.17

TNTT Results - 6/4/2013

Even in the heat, everyone keeps getting better and better.  So if you want to be faster you just need to ride the time trials. Easy!

Below are last night’s results with the series results attached.


Rider Time Speed
1 Robert Black 14:49 25.59
2 George Wenzel 14:58 25.34
3 Franklin Smith 15:40 24.20
4 David Horky 16:37 22.82
5 Jimmy Prestwood 17:23 21.81
6 Claudia Penaloza 18:04 20.99
7 Herb Rabren 18:22 20.65
8 Vicky McCurdy 18:50 20.13
9 Paula Sullenger 19:50 19.12
10 Anthony Moss 21:46 17.42

TNTT Results - 5/28/2013

May's time trials are in the bag, meaning we're a quarter of the way into the tntt series.  If you're still on the fence about riding stop thinking about it and join us next week.

As always below are last night's results and attached are the full numbers.

Next week we have some folks out for BRAG and could use an extra (or 2) set of hands helping out.

  Rider Time Speed
1 George Wenzel 15:30 24.46
2 Ronnie Sivell 16:30 22.98
3 Stacy Norman 16:38 22.80
4 Jimmy Prestwood 17:23 21.81
5 Lanier Nichols 17:25 21.77
6 Tim McDonald 18:36 20.39
7 Mark Erb 18:47 20.19
8 Herb Rabren 18:55 20.05

TNTT Results - 5/21/2013

Another ride in the bank.  Popciles were back just as the weather's startign to warm up.  Check out the full results attached here.

  Rider Time Speed
1 Robert Black 14:54 25.45
2 George Wenzel 15:16 24.84
3 Stacy Norman 16:42 22.71
4 Manuel Chamorro 17:17 21.94
5 Jimmy Prestwood 17:31 21.65
6 Claudia Penaloza 18:20 20.68
7 John Robinson 18:25 20.59
8 Herb Rabren 19:11 19.77
9 Paula Sullenger 20:15 18.73
10 John Pennisi 20:39 18.36
11 John Reed 21:36 17.56

TNTT Results - 5/14/2013

Last night may have been the perfect TT weather, cool and still.  Everyone bested last week's time.  John Robinson by 2 whole minutes.  Keep it up guys! 

Full results attached.


Rider Time Speed
1 Robert Black 15:01 25.25
2 George Wenzel 15:12 24.95
3 Stephen Marino 16:08 23.50
4 Kelly Marino 16:17 23.29
5 John Robinson 16:35 22.87
6 Jimmy Prestwood 17:24 21.79
7 Christopher Graff 17:48 21.30
8 Mark Erb 18:23 20.63
9 Claudia Penaloza 18:24 20.61
10 Tim McDonald 18:25 20.59
11 Amanda Reeder 19:12 19.75
12 John Pennisi 20:38 18.38
13 Scott Compton 21:22 17.75
14 Valarie Compton 21:36 17.56

TNTT Results - 5/7/2013

 From O-A News Thursday, May 9, 2013

And its begun!

The 4th annual Tuesday Night Time Trial (TNTT) series got underway last night. If you haven’t gotten the cobwebs off your wheels you better hurry up. After one week the bar has already been set high. Robert Black took top honors last night; on a monster fixed gear none-the-less. Otherwise there was great competition throughout the field. Great job everyone.

Check out more pictures here.

 

Rider

Time

Speed

1

Robert Black

15:15

24.87

2

Manual Chamorro

17:42

21.42

3

Claudia Penaloza

18:28

20.53

4

John Robinson

18:36

20.39

5

Brian Hall

18:38

20.35

6

Mark Erb

19:00

19.96

7

Larry Cook

19:00

19.96

8

Sarah-Beth Cook

20:14

18.74

9

John Pennisi

21:14

17.86

10

Valarie Compton

22:41

16.72

11

Scott Compton

22:45

16.67

2013 Series Begins Soon

 Ladies & Gentlemen,

EACC’s 4rd annual Tuesday Night Time Trial (TNTT) series begins May 7th.  Join us for another exciting year.  It’s a great atmosphere to gauge your fitness, race the clock, volunteer or simply cheer for friends.  All are welcome so come on out.

We begin May 7 and run through August 28.  The place is Ogletree Shopping Village (Corner of Ogletree Rd & Moores Mill Rd); look for us in the parking lot past Beef O Brady’s.  Registration is open 6-6:20 and the first rider leaves at 6:30.  The course is an out-n-back 6.3 miles along Ogletree Rd.

The series is free to EACC members otherwise $5/night for non-members (covers insurance).  EACC membership is $20 for individuals, $30 for families.  After 4 races non-members can automatically become a member.  Membership forms can be found here.

See you there,

-chris

2012 Series Results

 FULL RESULTS.

A huge thanks goes out to all our volunteers: Clarence tirelessly bullied traffic for us and all the popsicles, Mike S., Dexter, Adam and everyone else who helped with timing, Mike H. for keeping us balanced on the line, and Angela for tunes and keeping us organized.  Thank you to all others who came out to help, to cheer, and to support the event, you guys made it so much fun.  Stop by James Bros Bikes and thank Danny, Grant and the crew for all their support, and the kick-a wheels they offered as prizes.  And finally thank you to everyone who raced.  It’d be awkward to stand there with a stopwatch and no one to time. 

…But we’re not done yet…  Due to weather delays this season we’re throwing in a makeup session.  The date is TBD but look for a Saturday or Sunday in the near future.  We’ll return to the long (Tundra TT) course on CR188.  More to come as we finalize the dates. 

And finally, our big winners are:

Series Champ (men)*

  1. Nate Robinson – 14:26(avg)
  2. GW Wenzel – 15:34(avg)
  3. Matt Borrelli – 16:12(avg)

Series Champ (women)*

  1. Emile Ewing – 17:35(avg)
  2. Vicky McCurdy – 18:44(avg)
  3. Paula Sullenger – 19:27(avg)

Fastest Man

  1. Jay McCurdy – 13:51
  2. Christian Parrett – 14:08
  3. Nate Robinson – 14:13

Fastest Woman

  1. Kelly Marino – 15:30
  2. Emile Ewing – 16:57
  3. Kathryn Hall – 17:28

Most improved*^

  1. GW Wenzel  -2:03
  2. Brian Hall -1:48
  3. Emile Ewing -1:40

*For overalls, must have ridden at least 4 times

^Slowest ride from first half of rides minus fastest ride from second half